Three ways families can legally enter the United States

Immigration law in the United States allows for both citizens and legal permanent residents to petition for entry on behalf of their relatives who live in other countries. While it is generally easier for immediate relatives of US citizens to obtain visas, spouses and unmarried children of green card holders are also eligible. Different rules apply depending upon the petitioner’s status and the status of the person wishing to gain entry, and it is important to understand these differences before filing. Continue reading

The employment-based immigration program

If you have been following our blog you know that there are three scenarios in which families can apply for a green card to obtain residency in the United States. In addition to family-based entry, foreign-born citizens may enter this country through their means of employment.

Each year, the United States sets aside 140,000 visas for those applicants in the employment-based immigration program. Preferences are made for those with high levels of education and developed skill sets. There are five levels of employment preferences that the government uses to categorize applicants. In addition to certifying education and career background, many immigrants need to have either labor certification or a job offer in the United States.

Continue reading